ECU_2016
The European Independent Film Festival, Europe’s premier event for independent cinema, announces its 25 award winners for 2016.

After screening, 77 films from 31 countries over the past 3 days it all comes down to one moment: the Award Ceremony. Films competed across 14 categories and were judged according to their quality, creativity, and independent spirit in both form and content. Judged by a panel of internationally acclaimed industry experts, jurors found it difficult to choose this year’s highest honour Best European Independent Film 2016. ÉCU is proud to present our 2016 Award Winners:

Best European Independent Film 2016 THE CHICKEN (Croatia/Germany) Una Gunjak
Best European Independent Dramatic Short HORSEFACE (Spain) Marc Martinez Jordán
Best European Independent Dramatic Feature VANITAS (Belgium) Oscar Spierenburg
Best European Independent Documentary WOMEN IN SINK (UK/Israel) Iris Zaki
Best European Independent Experimental Film REFUGEES (Netherlands) Eduardo Hernandez Perez & Hans Jaap Melissen
Best Independent Music Video CIRCLES (Estonia) Helen Takkin
Best Independent Animation THE OLD MAN AND THE BIRD (Germany) Dennis Stein-Schomburg
Best Independent Comedy DISCIPLINE (Switzerland) Christophe M. Saber
Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Short THUNDER ROAD (USA) Jim Cummings
Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Feature KIDNAP CAPITAL (Canada) Felipe Rodriguez
Best Non-European Independent Documentary LIFE ON THE BORDER (Iraq/Syria) Basmeh Soleiman, Delovan Kekha, Diar Omar,
Hazem Khodeideh, Mahmod Ahmad, Ronahi Ezaddin, Sami Hossein, & Zohour Saeid
Best Student Film THE VAN BOMMEL BROTHERS (BELGIUM) Laurens Jans
Best Short Script 6TH OF SEPTEMBER (Romania) Ionut Gaga
Best Feature Script AS AN ACTRESS (Austria) Maria Hinterkörner
Best Actor PATRICK’S DAY (Ireland) Moe Dunford
Best Actress LOVE/ME/DO (UK) Rebecca Calder
Best Editing THE WAY OF TEA (France) Coban Beutelstetter
Best Cinematography THE SEED (Belgium) Kassim Olivier Ahmed
Best Director THE MAN OF MY LIFE (France) Mélanie Delloye
Special Jury Mention SEMILIBERI (Italy) Matteo Gentiloni
BALCONY (UK) Toby Fell-Holden
WELCOME (Spain) Javier Fesser
Audience Award WHILE YOU WERE AWAY (UK) Ben Mallaby
The Ahmed Khedr Award for Excellence
in Arab Filmmaking LITTLE GANDHI (Turkey/USA/Syria) Sam Kadi
Excellence in Women’s Filmmaking UNTIL 20 (USA) Jamila Paksima & Geraldine Moriba